Sunflower Wax 30g

$6.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
sunflower-wax-30g
Short Description:
Looking for an excellent alternative to beeswax in your cosmetics or soaps? This wax is 100% naturally derived from sunflowers, which has been obtained from the winterization of the flowers' oils. Our sunflower wax comes in granulated form, light
Ingredients: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Saponification value 78-92 mg KOH/g. Melting point 74-77°C/165-171°F. Sunflower Wax consists of long chain saturated  esters derived from fatty alcohols and fatty acids. In many recipes, Sunflower Wax can be used as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax, and Candelilla Wax (it can also be used as a replacement for jojoba beads in decorative cosmetics). Sunflower Wax functions to regulate consistency in sticks and emulsions and has very strong oil gelling properties when used in concentrations as low as 4%. It can also be used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, film formation, and lubricity.